German Colonialism

Facts & Dates

Duration   

14 October 2016 – 14 May 2017

Exhibition space       

around 1,000 m², Basement floor of the Exhibition hall

Size of exhibition   

around 500 objects

Overall direction

Ulrike Kretzschmar

Project management

Arnulf Scriba

Concept

Heike Hartmann

Curators

Sebastian Gottschalk, Heike Hartmann

Research assistance

Stefanie Müller

Project assistance

Natalie Stocker

Curators-in-Residence

Memory Biwa (Namibia), Flower Manase Msuya (Tansania)

Advisory board

Andreas Eckert, Larissa Förster, Horst Gründer, Hermann Hiery, Hans-Martin Hinz, Paola Ivanov, Ulrike Lindner, Klaus Mühlhahn, Susanne Popp, Paulette Reed-Anderson, Klaus Schneider, Ulrich van der Heyden, Joachim Zeller, Jürgen Zimmerer

Scientific research

Mathilde Benoistel, Christiane Bürger, Irene Hilden, Christian Jarling, Ricardo Márquez Garcia, Katja Kaiser, Natasha Kelly, Katharina Oguntoye, Lili Reyels, Charlotte Röttger, Oliver Schweinoch, Kerstin Stubenvoll

Intern

Merve Tekgürler

Exhibition design

Nadine Rasche, Werner Schulte, Mara Spieth

Inclusive communication stations

Nadine Rasche, Werner Schulte und Mara Spieth (Gestaltung); Nathanael Kuck, Sophie Kühnlenz, Sarah Maupeu, Dominique Miething, Friedrun Portele-Anyangbe, Mareike Teichmann, Brigitte Vogel-Janotta (Bildung und Vermittlung)

Publication

336 pages, 200 pictures, 24.95 €
More information and order

The Deutsches Historisches Museum is funded by 

Die Beauftragte der Bundesregierung für Kultur und Medien

Media partners

Berliner Zeitung
Inforadio
tip Berlin
rbb Fernsehen

Translations

Adam Blauhut, Andrew Boreham, Allison Brown, Tom Lampert, Stephen Locke, Karen Margolis, Laura Radosh, Marlene Schoofs, Kate Sturge

Info Graphics

Golden Section Graphics: Jakub Chrobok (Creative Director), Henning Trenkamp, Anton Delchmann, Barbara Mayer; Miia Novak (Project Management)

Exhibiton Construction/Workshops

Nicholas Kaloplastos (Director), Jens Albert, Sven Brosig, Anette Forkert, Susanne Hennig, Torsten Ketteniß, Katrin Kunze, Klaus-Michael Kurze, Holger Lehmann, Jörg Petzold, Thomas Strehl, Ralf Schulze, Stefan Thimm, Gunnar Wilhelm

Carpenters

Restaurierungswerkstätten Berlin GmbH, Berlin

Painters

Malermeister Antosch, Berlin

Object Installation

Abrell & van den Berg-Ausstellungsservice GbR, Berlin

Conservation/Restoration

Martina Homolka (Director), Michaela Brand mit Natascha Wichmann, Sabine Josefine Brand, Kay Draber, Christine Göppinger, Sophie Hoffmann, Ulrike Huegle, Elke Kiffe, Andrea Lang, Mathias Lang, Antje Liebers, Matthes Nützmann, Jutta Peschke, Judith Zimmer

Framing

Malte Spohr

Media Technology, Audio and Visual Editing

Mirko Kubein

Communication

Barbara Wolf (Director), Katharina Dembski, Ina Frodermann, Angelika Kaminska, Ilka Linz, Claudia Lojack, Lea Lutz, Jana Nawrot, Boris Nitzsche, Hanna Nogossek, Nicola Schnell, Peter Schützhold, Oliver Schweinoch, Sonja Trautmann

Collections

Marc Fehlmann (Abteilungsdirektor), Willi Beier, Rosmarie Beier-de Haan, Saskia Bendrich, Elisabeth Boxberger, Axel Cordes, Bernd Dürrwald, Manuela Ehses, Regina Falkenberg, Monika Flacke, Andrea von Hegel, Carola Jüllig, Leonore Koschnick, Anne-Dorte Krause, Claudia Küchler, Michael Kunzel, Sven Lüken, Andreas Michaelis, Matthias Miller, Stefan Negelmann, Julia Pfau, Dorothé Rößling, Steffi Schulz, Thomas Weißbrich, Rainer Wiehagen

IT

Wolfgang Roehrig (Leitung), Andreas Eisenhaber, Jan-Dirk Kluge, Uwe Naujack, Magnus Wagner

Photography

Sebastian Ahlers, Indra Desnica

Loans

Regina Gelbert, Edith Michelsen

Controlling

Manuela Itzigehl

Education and Communication

Brigitte Vogel-Janotta, Stefan Bresky (Directors)

Mareike Teichmann, Susanne Zimmermann (Visitor Service)

Nathanel Kuck, Sophie Kühnlenz, Sarah Maupeu, Dominique Miething, Christin Noll, Friedrun Portele-Anyangbe, Maike Schimanowski

Audio Guide

Florian Wieler; John Berwick, Romanus Fuhrmann, Megan Gay, Ulrike Hübschmann, Thomas Nicolai, Dulcie Smart; Tonstudio K 13, Kinomischung Berlin

Graphic Design

envision design, Chris Dormer, Berlin

Maps

cartomedia-karlsruhe, Angelika Solibieda, Karlsruhe

Exhibition poster

Thoma + Schekorr, Berlin