Facts & Dates

Duration
4 April – 22 September 2019

Exhibition Space
540 m², 1st Floor of the Exhibition Hall

Size of Exhibition
around 250 objects

General Direction
Raphael Gross

Head of Exhibitions
Ulrike Kretzschmar

Scientific Concept
Peter C. Caldwell, Houston/Texas

Head of Project
Dorlis Blume

Exhibition Concept
Simone Erpel

Curators
Simone Erpel, Thomas Jander, Stefanie Müller, Philipp Winkler

Project Assistant
Barbara Werr

Scientific Advisors
Werner Konitzer, Christoph Schönberger

Visual Consultant
Mason Leaver-Yap

Expert Advisory Board
Horst Möller, Martin Sabrow, Michael Wildt

Exhibition Architecture
Nikolaus Hirsch & Michel Müller, Darmstadt

Exhibition Graphics
NODE Berlin Oslo

Registrar
Susanne Narock

Student Assistant
Johanna Riedel

Interns
Kirstin Friese, Julia Jouet, Jonah Lehmann

Media Design and Media Technology
Mirko Kubein

Media Installation
Eidotech GmbH, Berlin

Animated Film
Nordsonne Identity GmbH, Berlin

Film Series
Jörg Frieß

Picture Archive
Julia Dellith, Anne-Dorte Krause, Claudia Küchler

Photography
Sebastian Ahlers, Indra Desnica

Image editing
BOK + Gärtner GmbH, Berlin/Münster

Graphics Production
Digidax, Potsdam

Copy Editing
Dorit Aurich, Berlin

Translations
Richard Toovey, Christina Oberstebrink, Berlin

Conservation
Martina Homolka (Head of Department), Michaela Brand, Kay Draber, Julia Garve, Christine Göppinger, Ulrike Hügle, Elke Kiffe, Mathias Lang, Antje Liebers, Matthes Nützmann, Jutta Peschke, Theresa Schlagheck, Judith Zimmer

Framing
Malte Spohr

Exhibition Construction and Workshops
Nicholas Kaloplastos (Head of Department), Jens Albert, Sven Brosig, Christin Elle, Susanne Hennig, Torsten Ketteniß, Kai-Evert Kriege, Katrin Kunze, Holger Lehmann, Jörg Petzold, Ralf Schulze, Thomas Strehl, Stefan Thimm, Gunnar Wilhelm

Painters
Malermeister Antosch, Berlin

Carpenters
Restaurierungswerkstätten Berlin GmbH

Exhibit Installation
Abrell & van den Berg - Ausstellungsservice GbR, Berlin

Scaffolding
Zi-Do Gerüstbau GmbH, Berlin

Collections
Fritz Backhaus (Director of Department), Sabine Beneke, Monika Flacke, Andrea von Hegel, Regine Falkenberg, Thomas Jander, Carola Jüllig, Leonore Koschnick, Michael Kunzel, Sven Lüken, Matthias Miller, Thomas Weißbrich, Sabine Witt

Communications
Barbara Wolf (Director of Department), Miriam Barnitz, Ina Frodermann, Jenny Jakubik, Daniela Lange, Ilka Linz, Sarah Rauchfuß, Nicola Schnell, Peter Schützhold, Oliver Schweinoch, Nike Thurn, Sonja Trautmann

IT
Gerhard Schmitt, Jan Dirk Kluge, Uwe Naujack

Controlling
Lina Lassak

Education and Communication
Brigitte Vogel-Janotta (Head of Department), Veronika Hager, Patrick Helber, Wiebke Hölzer, Ricardo Márquez García, Friedrun Portele-Anyangbe, Alisa Warnecke, Sebastian Zehetmair (Guides), Andrea Schenk, Mareike Teichmann (Booking Service)

Inclusion and Accessibility
Allgemeiner Blinden- und Sehbehindertenverein Berlin gegr. 1874 e.V.
AWO Büro Leichte Sprache, Berlin
Charlotte Röttger, München
Deutsche Blindenstudienanstalt e.V. (blista), Marburg
Deutsche Zentralbücherei für Blinde zu Leipzig (DZB), Leipzig
Sign Support, Berlin
yomma GmbH, Berlin

Audio Guide
Nathanael Kuck, Florian Wieler, Berlin Stephen Locke, Berlin (Übersetzung) K13, Kinomischung und Tonstudio, Berlin soundgarden audioguidance, München

Exhibition Communication
Stan Hema, Berlin

Opening hours

daily 10 am to 6 pm

Admission

Free up to 18 years
€ 8, reduced € 4
More information

Tour booking

Tel.  +49 30 20304-750/-751
fuehrung@dhm.de

Museum shop

Onlineshop

http://dhm-shop.de/

In the museum

Buchhandlung Walther König
Tel. +49 30 206 24 5 24
berlindhm@buchhandlung-walther-koenig.de

Accessibility

All entrances are wheelchair accessible

Public transport

S-BAHN      
Hackescher Markt, Friedrichstraße

U-BAHN  
Französische Straße, Friedrichstraße, Hausvogteiplatz

BUS  
100, 200, TXL Staatoper or Lustgarten

PARKING
Underground car park below Bebelplatz
City Quartier Dom Aquarée

Contact

Deutsches Historisches Museum

Unter den Linden 2
10117 Berlin

Tel. +49 30 20304-0

info@dhm.de